Wire & Tube Drawing Process
منتدى هندسة الإنتاج والتصميم الميكانيكى
بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم

أهلا وسهلاً بك زائرنا الكريم
نتمنى أن تقضوا معنا أفضل الأوقات
وتسعدونا بالأراء والمساهمات
إذا كنت أحد أعضائنا يرجى تسجيل الدخول
أو وإذا كانت هذة زيارتك الأولى للمنتدى فنتشرف بإنضمامك لأسرتنا
وهذا شرح لطريقة التسجيل فى المنتدى بالفيديو :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aw8GR3QlY6M
وشرح لطريقة التنزيل من المنتدى بالفيديو:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lf2hNxCN1cw
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PRIGVoN7CPY
إذا واجهتك مشاكل فى التسجيل أو تفعيل حسابك
وإذا نسيت بيانات الدخول للمنتدى
يرجى مراسلتنا على البريد الإلكترونى التالى :

DEABS2010@YAHOO.COM



 
الرئيسيةالبوابةاليوميةس .و .جبحـثالتسجيلدخولحملة فيد واستفيدجروب المنتدى
شاطر | .
 

 Wire & Tube Drawing Process

استعرض الموضوع السابق استعرض الموضوع التالي اذهب الى الأسفل 
كاتب الموضوعرسالة
Admin
مدير المنتدى
مدير المنتدى
avatar

عدد المساهمات : 14413
التقييم : 23257
تاريخ التسجيل : 01/07/2009
العمر : 29
الدولة : مصر
العمل : مدير منتدى هندسة الإنتاج والتصميم الميكانيكى
الجامعة : المنوفية

مُساهمةموضوع: Wire & Tube Drawing Process   الخميس 30 سبتمبر 2010, 5:31 pm

Wire Drawing


The process of wire drawing involves the production of wire of close diameter and tolerance by drawingdescaled hot-rolled rod through a die. The finished wire is coiled onto a motor driven block.The dies are manufactured from hard material e.g tungsten carbide. Diamonds dies are used for small diameterwire. Soap is used for lubrication. If large diameter reductions are required the rodis progressively drawn through several stages of dies and blocks.

Wire can be extruded at speeds of up to 2000m/min.


Steel Tube Manufacture


Most ferrous seamless tubes are first rotary forged. This process consists of two hot workingprocesses the first of which is rotary piercing.

In rotary piercing a rolling mill consisting of two rolls set at an angle to each other is used- see the figureabove. A metal billet is fed into the rolls which simultaneously rotate and draw the billet forward. Because of the small diameter of the rolls the outside of the billet is deformed resulting in a tensilestress at its centre. A cavity is induced in the centre of the billet,the formation of which is assisted andcontrolled by a profiled mandrel. The type of rolling mill shown in the figureis the Mannesmann mill.

The extreme deformations resulting from the process can result in faults unless a high quality material is used. The material must remain ductile over a wide temperature range.

Rolling mills based on three rolls have been developed which are more tolerant of material quality.
The second stage in producing seamless steel tubes is to locate the rough tube ontoa mandrel and roll it to reduce its wall thickness. A Pilger mill is one which can be used forthis process. The roll arrangement and process are shown in the figure below.

A heated tube is reciprocated under cam shaped rolls. First the tube is moved forward under the rolls. The profiles of the rolls are shaped so that on rotation they bite into the tube to force it down onto the mandrel. The mandrel is then moved back to drag the tube against the rolls and smooth its outside diameter. The cycle is repeated.

Tube drawing

If cold drawn seamless tubing is require with small diameters, thin walls, or a smoothsurface finish then the tubes manufacturing process is completed using cold drawing.

Prior to cold drawingthe scale resulting from rotary forging is removed by pickling.

A draw bench is used to pull the tube through a drawing die. One end of the tube to bedrawn is collapsed and fed through the die. This end is then clamped to a travelling carriage. The carriage is then move away from the die using either mechanical or hydraulically traction. In practiceseveral tubes may be drawn in parallel to increase productivity.

A number of process options are available as shown in the figure below.

The simplest option sinking is the least accurate. Using a plug or/and a mandrel results in more accurate tubes but more energy is required for the process..

Lubrication is vital for this process to reduce friction and to reduce metal transfer from the tube to the die.

The die can be made from alloy steel but more often the die is made from tungsten carbide or fromother more exotic variants. Materials

The processes above relate mainly to ferrous materials. Copper and Alumininiumtubing is more often produced by direct extrusion.

الرجوع الى أعلى الصفحة اذهب الى الأسفل
محمد محمد أحمد
مهندس فعال جدا جدا
مهندس فعال جدا جدا
avatar

عدد المساهمات : 655
التقييم : 697
تاريخ التسجيل : 14/11/2012
العمر : 25
الدولة : EGYPT
العمل : Student
الجامعة : Menoufia

مُساهمةموضوع: رد: Wire & Tube Drawing Process   الثلاثاء 30 يوليو 2013, 2:41 am

جزاك الله خيرا

الرجوع الى أعلى الصفحة اذهب الى الأسفل
Admin
مدير المنتدى
مدير المنتدى
avatar

عدد المساهمات : 14413
التقييم : 23257
تاريخ التسجيل : 01/07/2009
العمر : 29
الدولة : مصر
العمل : مدير منتدى هندسة الإنتاج والتصميم الميكانيكى
الجامعة : المنوفية

مُساهمةموضوع: رد: Wire & Tube Drawing Process   الثلاثاء 30 يوليو 2013, 3:57 am

اقتباس :
جزاك الله خيرا

جزانا الله وإياك خيراً

الرجوع الى أعلى الصفحة اذهب الى الأسفل
 

Wire & Tube Drawing Process

استعرض الموضوع السابق استعرض الموضوع التالي الرجوع الى أعلى الصفحة 
صفحة 1 من اصل 1

خدمات الموضوع
 KonuEtiketleri كلمات دليليه
Wire & Tube Drawing Process , Wire & Tube Drawing Process , Wire & Tube Drawing Process ,Wire & Tube Drawing Process ,Wire & Tube Drawing Process , Wire & Tube Drawing Process
 KonuLinki رابط الموضوع
 Konu BBCode BBCode
 KonuHTML Kodu HTMLcode
إذا وجدت وصلات لاتعملفي الموضوع او أن الموضوع [ Wire & Tube Drawing Process ] مخالف ,, من فضلك راسل الإدارة من هنا
صلاحيات هذا المنتدى:لاتستطيع الرد على المواضيع في هذا المنتدى
منتدى هندسة الإنتاج والتصميم الميكانيكى :: المنتديات الهندسية :: منتدى المقالات والمواضيع الهندسية-